June 7th, 2004

Sano

(no subject)

The day started off pretty suckily - I got up, ate, read until I couldn't stand it anymore, then went to school and hung out with Rick and Ms. Matthews for a while. (I love hanging out with Ms. Matthews; she is seriously one of the coolest people. :) The first half+ of the day was just lonely, because last night was very not lonely ^^ and so I was lonely today by comparison. Baccalaureate was shrug, but had really good cheesecake after! :D

The day really improved when we started playing poker. I forgot everything else and got into it. We played 2 small games - only 4 people - but I won both and so made $40, $20 of which is owed to me by Jeff, because I lent him $20 so that he could play the games.. which is funny, cuz I borrowed $20 from my mom to be able to play cuz I had no cash. :P Then Jeff and I played DDR, and I played a lot of Maniac so that I could practice. DDR POST!!Collapse )

Then Jeff and I talked for a bit - I seriously wish I had all of our conversations recored, because we say some good stuff. Oh well..

Oh, and I fix0red my watch. Much coolness. And I felt loved. :) Also much coolness.

Welp, now I'm gonna call Kendall (if she still wants to talk to me) and talk for a while. Should probably crack open my Bawls - it'll be a long night, and I can read after I talk to Kendall. :) (Yay for getting back into reading! :D) I don't have to be up at any particular time tomorrow, though I have to go get graduation tickets and get more signatures in my yearbook.

edit: Oh yeah, Tony's were pretty cool. Saw them partly while playing poker.
  • Current Mood
    i feel loved :) thanks, jess
Sano

HEY!

I think the Bawls cap is twist-off! Whoa! That's really cool!

And makes sense. :D

[And I just saw Jess online but then I looked again and she was gone.]
Sano

(no subject)

It's tough teaching people about social responsibility and that they need to be themselves.

edit: I spam a lot.

Man, I hope the hours I spend talking actually do some good in the long run. Just cuz people eventually realize that I'm right doesn't mean that anything actually gets done. So here's hoping; we'll see.
Sano

(no subject)

That's the thing about not caring - you miss so many deadlines!

*goes to fill out the dining thing for UVA online.. which was due on the first, apparently..*

edit: They sent me a thing where I can send in a picture and some info about me and it's put into a book with the rest of the first-years, and then we can order it to "make friends." Does that seem a bit stalker-ish to anyone else?
Sano

Hrm..

Wow. I have to sell 194 bottles of Bawls, assuming it's taxable, in a year to cover the tax on it. >_< Didn't realize it was a flat rate (based on how much you sell)..

edit: Haha, that's really funny - the number to call to get help with the form (I wanna find out if Bawls is taxable) is not in service. XP
Sano

(no subject)

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
2. Am I lovable?
3. How long have you known me?
4. When and how did we first meet?
5. What was your first impression?
6. Do you still think that way about me now?
7. What do you think my weakness is?
8. Do you think I'll get married?
9. What makes me happy?
10. What makes me sad?
11. What reminds you of me?
12. If you could give me anything what would it be?
13. How well do you know me?
14. When's the last time you saw me?
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
16. Do you think I could kill someone?
17. Describe me in one word.
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you?

http://hobbes.ncsa.uiuc.edu/desiderata.html

edit: http://www.tshirthell.com/shirts/tshirt.php?sku=a318

That's beautiful.
Sano

Oh wow.

The last T-Shirt Hell newsletter definitely (heh..) has a credit card number, its experation date, and what type it is.. wow. Wonder if that was on purpose or not.
Sano

(no subject)

Hmmmm.. if I do the Guard at UVA, I can't sell stuff at Band Camp.. and I have to effectively move over there for the 19th instead of the 28th.. Not sure if that's worth it.....
  • Current Mood
    distressed distressed
Sano

(no subject)

In this belly after dark
I swear that I can see you as you are
When I said you left your mark
I never saw it turn into a scar
But I've worn it well so far
And that's all you need yeah

I ride
Behind you in this Trojan Horse
You'd die
To think I'm inside it of course
I can run but it's too easy to hide
Like a Trojan I'm in
Like a Trojan I'm out
Like a light


I can scream at you with all my life
But all I ever get is hoarse
  • Current Mood
    lonely lonely
Sano

Life is a failure at the moment.

I'm debating whether or not to join Color Guard at UVA; I'm moping over stupid things that I should be past by now; I'm stupidly concentrating on things that are too transient to put so much thought into.

I'm so glad I have these rejection letters from MIT, Princeton, and Cornell on my wall right next to the computer as constant reminders.