Madcap (zimdanen) wrote,
Madcap
zimdanen

Hangin' out and Little Venice.

Well, I started out the day walking to Afton's house. (Okay, actually, I started hanging out online, but the first important thing, besides levelling my character, was walking to Afton's house.) Then she and I walked back to Tenshi's house, where we hung out for a couple hours or so, then I left at 4:30 - Dad picked me up. Went home for a little bit, then had Dad drop me off at Books A Million while he and Mom looked at appliances (I worked on some D&D stuffs). Came home, gave them my present (:D), then we went out to Little Venice for dinner. It was good (actually, I didn't really like the salmon stuffed with crab that I got, but I absolutely loved the soft-shell crabs that Alex got.. god, those were awesome!), but one thing about Little Venice - don't get anything that doesn't have a price. @.@ The waitress told us about the specials, and we mostly if not all got them.. they were slightly expensive. @.@

I got Tenshi's postcard; was very difficult to read, but I managed all but one word. :P And I got another letter from Sorrel (was anxiously awaiting it ^^); it's got "Part 2 - read 2nd" written on it.. I don't have anything that says "Part 1". Dunno if that's one of the letters she's already sent me or what.. @.@ Darnit.. :P I'm assuming that she wouldn't label a Part 1 cuz she wouldn't expect to make a Part 2, but now that I think about it.. gah! I'm gonna read it anyway, and if it doesn't make sense, then I'll wait and see if I get anything else. ^^ Not that I won't be anxiously awaiting another letter anyway... :P

Gotta check the newspaper thing that Dad gave me; may be going tomorrow to Dillards at the new Short Pump Mall to try to get a job; hear they start out at $12/hr, which is slightly better than my current job. XP Though I doubt I'll be able to get it.. but I can try! ::sigh:: Shouldn't get my hopes up though; doubtful anything will come of this.

EDIT: Okay, still going tomorrow, but it's up to $12/hr or more depending on experience and qualifications,.. meaning that I'd be making the minimum they'd pay. :P Gonna check it out, see how much they'll pay; not gonna leave if it's $7 or less, since I'm making that now and the job seems to be swinging up. Got a day during the week! Wednesday the 6th! :D
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment